Hedylopsis spiculifera

Hedylopsis spiculifera (Kowalevsky, 1901)

Hedylopsis spiculifera @ Cariño, Ría de Ferrol, 10.02.2004 by Victoriano Urgorri
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Infraclass: Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
Order: Acochlidiacea Odhner, 1937
Clade: Hedylopsacea
Family: Hedylopsidae Odhner, 1952
Genus: Hedylopsis Thiele, 1931
Species: Hedylopsis spiculifera (Kowalevsky, 1901)

Synonyms

  • Hedyle spiculifera Kowalewsky, 1901 (original)
  • Hedylopsis suecica Odhner, 1937

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Hedylopsis. From Greek “hedys”, sweet + “-opsis”, aspect.
  • Spiculifera. From Latin “spiculum”, arrow, javelin, sharp point of a weapon, sting + “fera”, to carry.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Hedylopsis spiculifera (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Hedylopsis spiculifera
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Hedylopsis spiculifera

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Hedylopsis spiculifera" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/08/2013, Accessed: 28/06/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/bjogj)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.