Microhedyle glandulifera

Microhedyle glandulifera (Kowalewsky 1901)

Microhedyle glandulifera @ Cariño, Ría de Ferrol, 10.02.2004 by Victoriano Urgorri

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Infraclass: Opisthobranchia Milne-Edwards, 1848
Order: Acochlidiacea Odhner, 1937
Clade: Microhedylacea
Family: Microhedylidae  Odhner, 1937
Genus: Microhedyle Hertling, 1930
Species: Microhedyle glandulifera (Kowalewsky 1901)

Synonyms

  • Hedyle glandulifera Kowalevsky, 1901 (original)
  • Microhedyle glandulifera lactea Hertling, 1930
  • Microhedyle glomerans Salvini-Plawen, 1973
  • Microhedyle lactea Hertling, 1930
  • Microhedyle neapolitana (Rankin, 1979)
  • Stellaspina neapolitana Rankin, 1979

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Microhedyle. From Greek “mikros”, small + “hedys”, sweet.
  • Glandulifera. From Latin “glandem”, acorn+ “ulam”, small + “fera”, to bring, to carry.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Microhedyle glandulifera
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Microhedyle glandulifera based on our own records.

Vídeo

Microhedyle glandulifera (Kowalewsky, 1901) by Victoriano Urgorri

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Microhedyle glandulifera" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/08/2013, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/oAON5)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.