Acteon monterosatoi

Acteon monterosatoi Dautzenberg, 1889

Acteon monterosatoi @ Bahía de Cádiz by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
informal group: Lower Heterobranchia (Allogastropoda)  Haszprunar, 1985
Superfamily:  Acteonoidea  d’Orbigny, 1843
Family:  Acteonidae  d’Orbigny, 1835
Genus: Acteon  de Montfort, 1810
Species: Acteon monterosatoi Dautzenberg, 1889

Synonyms

  • Actaeon monterosatoi Dautzenberg, 1889

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Monterosatoi. In honor to Tommaso Allery di Maria, marchese di Monterosato, (1841-1927), Italian malacologist.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Acteon monterosatoi (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Acteon monterosatoi

    Portugal: Locard (1897, bathyal), Nobre (1936, bathyal), Nordsieck (1972, bathyal). Andalucía (Med.): Peñas et al. (in press). Catalunya: Peñas and Giribet (2003). Azores: Dautzenberg (1889), Dautzenberg and Fisher (1896, 1897), Nordsieck (1972, as Acteon (Metacteon)), Mikkelsen (1995), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Acteon monterosatoi
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Acteon monterosatoi

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Acteon monterosatoi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 25/05/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/fFMXi)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.