Acteon tornatilis

Acteon tornatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Acteon tornatilis @ San Cristobo (Ría de Ferrol) 10.07.2007 by Victoriano Urgorri
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
informal group: Lower Heterobranchia (Allogastropoda) Haszprunar, 1985
Superfamily: Acteonoidea d’Orbigny, 1843
Family: Acteonidae d’Orbigny, 1835
Genus: Acteon de Montfort, 1810
Species: Acteon tornatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) [Voluta]

Synonyms

  • Acteon augustoi Nobre, 1932
  • Acteon candidulus Monterosato, 1923
  • Acteon semistriatus Glibert, 1952
  • Acteon subulatus Wood S., 1848
  • Acteon tornatilis var. ancilla Monterosato, 1917
  • Acteon tornatilis var. bullaeformis Jeffreys, 1867
  • Acteon tornatilis var. bulliaeformis Jeffreys, 1867
  • Bulla tornatilis Linnaeus, 1758 (original)
  • Tornatella fasciata Lamarck, 1816
  • Tornatella pellucida MacGillivray, 1843
  • Turbo ovalis da Costa, 1778
  • Voluta bifasciata Gmelin, 1791
  • Voluta luteofasciata Megerle von Mühlfeld, 1824
  • Voluta tornatilis Linnaeus, 1758

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Acteon is the name of a mythological character who saw goddess Artemis bathing in a stream. As punishment, the goddess transformed him into a deer that was devoured by his own dogs.
  • Tornatilis, Latin word meaning “made on a lathe” or “rolled”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Acteon tornatilis (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:1 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Acteon tornatilis
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Acteon tornatilis" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 28/08/2012, Accessed: 17/10/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/ECZdC)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.