Callostracon amabile

Callostracon amabile (Watson, 1886)

Callostracon amabile @ Bahia de Cádiz, Spain by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
informal group: Lower Heterobranchia (Allogastropoda) Haszprunar, 1985
Superfamily: Acteonoidea d’Orbigny, 1843
Family: Acteonidae d’Orbigny, 1835
Genus: Callostracon Repetto & Bianco, 2012
Species: Callostracon amabile (Watson, 1886)

Synonyms

  • Actaeon amabilis Watson, 1886 (original)
  • Colostracon amabile (Watson, 1886)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Amabile. From Latin “amabilis”, amiable, pleasant, lovely, attractive, delightful, worthy to be loved, lovable.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Callostracon amabile (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Callostracon amabile

    Canarias: Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979, as C. (Ovactaeonina) amabilis). Azores: Watson (1883, 1886, both as Acteon), Dautzenberg (1889, as Acteon), Dautzenberg and Fisher (1897, as Acteon), Nordsieck (1972, as Callostracon (Ovacteonina)), Mikkelsen (1995), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Callostracon amabile
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Callostracon amabile

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Callostracon amabile" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/05/2015, Accessed: 18/10/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/6lzRk)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.