Crenilabium exile

Crenilabium exile (Jeffreys, 1870)

Crenilabium exile @ Anzio, Roma, Italy by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Informal group: Lower Heterobranchia (Allogastropoda) Haszprunar, 1985
Superfamily: Acteonoidea d’Orbigny, 1843
Family: Acteonidae d’Orbigny, 1835
Genus: Crenilabium Cossmann, 1889
Species: Crenilabium exile (Jeffreys, 1870)

Synonyms

  • Acteon browni Jordan, 1895
  • Acteon etheridgii Bell T., 1870
  • Acteon exilis Jeffreys, 1870 (original)
  • Acteon liostracoides Dall, 1927
  • Acteon nitidus Verrill, 1882
  • Acteon proprius Dall, 1927
  • Auriculina insculpta (Montagu, 1808) sensu Verrill, 1880 (misidentification)
  • Crenilabium exilis [sic]
  • Crenilabrum exile (Jeffreys, 1870) [sic]

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Crenilabium. From Latin “crena”, notch, serration + “labium”, lip.
  • Exile. Del Latín “exilis”, poor, small, thin.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Crenilabium exile (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Crenilabium exile

    Galicia: Bouchet (1975, bathyal). Andalucía (Med.): Peñas et al. (in press). Baleares: Nordsieck (1972). Azores: Dautzenberg (1889, as Acteon), Dautzenberg and Fisher (1896, 1897, as Acteon (Lisacteon)), Watson (1886, as Acteon), Nordsieck (1972, as Crenilabrum), Mikkelsen (1995), Malaquias (2001). Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917, as Acteon exilis), Pruvot-Fol (1954, as Lissacteon), Nordsieck (1972), Bouchet (1975, bathyal).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Crenilabium exile
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Crenilabium exile

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Crenilabium exile" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 26/05/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/jZGcM)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.