Japonactaeon pusillus

Japonactaeon pusillus (Forbes, 1844)

Original picture at World Register of Marine Species (Andrea Nappo)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
informal group: Lower Heterobranchia (Allogastropoda)  Haszprunar, 1985
Superfamily:  Acteonoidea  d’Orbigny, 1843
Family:  Acteonidae  d’Orbigny, 1835
Genus: Japonacteon Is. Taki, 1956
Species: Japonactaeon pusillus (Forbes, 1844)

Synonyms

  • Japonacteon pusillus [sic]
  • Tornatella pusilla Forbes, 1844

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pusillus. From Latin “pusillus”, very small, tiny.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Japonactaeon pusillus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Japonactaeon pusillus

    Cantabria: Bouchet (1975). Portugal: Locard (1897, as Acteon pusillus, bathyal), Hidalgo (1917, as Acteon), Nobre (1936, as Acteon), Nordsieck (1972, as Pseudacteon). Andalucía (Atl.): Bouchet (1975). Catalunya: Ros (1975, as Pseudacteon). Canarias: Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Watson (1886, 1897, both as Acteon pusillus), Nobre (1937, as A. pusillus), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979, as A. pusillus), Nordsieck (1972, as Pseudactaeon pusillus). Azores: Bouchet (1975), Mikkelsen (1995), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Japonactaeon pusillus based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Japonactaeon pusillus

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Japonactaeon pusillus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/05/2015, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/BRLS0)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.