Micromelo undatus

Micromelo undatus (Bruguière, 1792)

Micromelo undatus @ Gran Canaria by Aketza Herrero

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Informal group: Lower Heterobranchia (Allogastropoda)  Haszprunar, 1985
Superfamily: Acteonoidea  d’Orbigny, 1843
Family: Aplustridae  J.E. Gray, 1847
Genus: Micromelo  Pilsbry, 1895
Species: Micromelo undatus (Bruguière, 1792) [Bulla]

Synonyms

  • Bulla elegans Menke, 1830
  • Bulla nitidula Dillwyn, 1817
  • Bulla undata Bruguière, 1792
  • Micromelo undata [sic]

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Undatus, from Latin “undatus”, wavy, ripply.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Micromelo undatus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Micromelo undatus

    Canarias: Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Azores: Nordsieck (1972), García-Talavera (1983), Mikkelsen (1995), Malaquias (2001), Wirtz and Debelius (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Micromelo undatus based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Micromelo undatus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 20/02/2015, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/BmPNu)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.