Rapturella globulina

Rapturella globulina (Forbes, 1844)

Liocarenus globulinus @ Forum Natura Mediterraneo by Webmaster

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Informal Group: Lower Heterobranchia (Allogastropoda) Haszprunar, 1985
Superfamily: Acteonoidea d’Orbigny, 1843
Family: Acteonidae d’Orbigny, 1835
Genus: Rapturella Salvador & Cunha, 2016
Species: Rapturella globulina (Forbes, 1844)

Synonyms

  • Tornatella globulina Forbes, 1844 (original)
  • Liocarenus globulinus (Forbes, 1844)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Rapturella. Named after the underwater city “Rapture”, from the science-fiction video game series “BioShock”.
  • Globulinus. Derived from Latin “globulus”, globular, spherical, related to the shape of the shell.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Rapturella globulina
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Rapturella globulina

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Rapturella globulina based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Rapturella globulina

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Rapturella globulina" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 28/11/2015, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/7WpYh)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.