Dolabrifera dolabrifera

Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828)

Dolabrifera dolabrifera @ Bom Bom Island, Principe by Peter Wirtz

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Aplysiomorpha  Pelseneer, 1906
Superfamily: Aplysioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family: Aplysiidae  Lamarck, 1809
Genus: Dolabrifera  J.E. Gray, 1847
Species: Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828) [Aplysia]

Synonyms

  • Aplysia ascifera Rang, 1828
  • Aplysia dolabrifera Rang, 1828 (original)
  • Aplysia oahouensis Souleyet, 1852
  • Dolabrifera ascifera (Rang, 1828)
  • Dolabrifera cuvieri H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
  • Dolabrifera maillardi Deshayes, 1863
  • Dolabrifera nicaraguana Pilsbry, 1896
  • Dolabrifera olivacea Pease, 1860
  • Dolabrifera sowerbyi G. B. Sowerby II, 1868
  • Dolabrifera swiftii Pilsbry, 1896
  • Dolabrifera virens A. E. Verrill, 1901

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Dolabrifera. From Latin “dolabra”, two sided tool like an ax or hatchet + “fero”, to bring, to carry.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Dolabrifera dolabrifera
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Dolabrifera dolabrifera

    Canarias: Martínez Cueto-Felgueroso (1995), Malaquias and Calado (1997), Ortea et al. (2001, 2003), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Ledoyer (1967, as ? Phyllaplysia depressa), Wirtz (1995a,b), Malaquias and Cervera (unpubl. data).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Dolabrifera dolabrifera based on our own records.

Videos

Dolabrifera dolabrifera by Ariane Dimitris

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Dolabrifera dolabrifera" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 22/02/2015, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/bjojf)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.