Notarchus indicus

Notarchus indicus  Schweigger, 1820

Notarchus indicus by Gilles Cavignaux by Gilles Cavignaux

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Aplysiomorpha  Pelseneer, 1906
Superfamily: Aplysioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family: Aplysiidae  Lamarck, 1809
Genus: Notarchus  Cuvier, 1817
Species: Notarchus indicus  Schweigger, 1820

Synonyms

  • Notarchus ceylonicus Farran, 1905

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Indicus. From Latin “indicus”, from India.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Notarchus indicus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Notarchus indicus

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Notarchus indicus.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Notarchus indicus based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Notarchus indicus


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Notarchus indicus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/09/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/Kdp1U)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.