Notarchus punctatus

Notarchus punctatus Philippi, 1836

Notarchus punctatus (Canarias) by Aketza Herrero by Aketza Herrero

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Aplysiomorpha Pelseneer, 1906
Superfamily: Aplysioidea Lamarck, 1809
Family: Aplysiidae Lamarck, 1809
Genus: Notarchus Cuvier, 1817
Species: Notarchus punctatus Philippi, 1836

Synonyms

  • Aplysia saltator Forbes, 1844
  • Busiris griseus Risso, 1826
  • Notarchus cuvieri Delle Chiaje, 1841

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Notarchus. From Greek “nôton” (back) and Latin “arcus” (arch, bend, curve), meaning “curved back”.
  • Punctatus. From Latin “punctus”, derived from “pungo”, to prick, puncture, stab. Also from French “ponctuée”, with spots or stains.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Notarchus punctatus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Notarchus punctatus

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Notarchus punctatus based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Notarchus punctatus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/mHzac)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.