Syphonota geographica

Syphonota geographica (Adams & Reeve, 1850)

Syphonota geografica by Arya Widhi

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Aplysiomorpha  Pelseneer, 1906
Superfamily: Aplysioidea  Lamarck, 1809
Family: Aplysiidae  Lamarck, 1809
Genus: Syphonota  H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Species: Syphonota geographica (Adams & Reeve, 1850) [Paraplysia]

Synonyms

  • Aplysia geographica (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
  • Aplysia piperata Smith E.A., 1884 
  • Aplysia scripta Bergh, 1905
  • Paraplysia geographica (Adams & Reeve, 1850)
  • Siphonotus geographicus A. Adams & Reeve, 1850 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Geographica. Map-like. From the map-like nature of the pattern on its body, seen in many specimens.

Distribution
Alien species.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Syphonota geographica
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Syphonota geographica based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Syphonota geographica" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/09/2014, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/PU82F)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.