Acteocina mucronata

Acteocina mucronata (Philippi, 1849)

Acteocina mucronata (Philippi,1849) @ Dubai (UAE) by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Cylichnidae H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854
Genus: Acteocina Gray, 1847
Species: Acteocina mucronata (Philippi, 1849)

Synonyms

  • Bulla mucronata Philippi, 1849

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Mucronata. From Latinmucronatus”, tip ended, pointed.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Acteocina mucronata (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Acteocina mucronata
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Acteocina mucronata

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Acteocina mucronata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 30/04/2015, Accessed: 19/08/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/7UVfB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.