Atys blainvillianus

Atys blainvillianus (Récluz, 1843)

by Webmaster
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Order: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Haminoeoidea  Pilsbry, 1895
Family: Haminoeidae  Pilsbry, 1895
Genus: Atys  de Montfort, 1810
Species: Atys blainvillianus (Récluz, 1843)

Synonyms

  • Bulla blainvilliana  Récluz, 1843

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Atys. God of the Phrygians, companion of Cybele.
  • Blainvillianus. Probably after Prof. Henri-Marie Ducrotay de Blainville, (1777-1850). He got interested in zoology after listening a lecture by Cuvier who took care of and educated him (partly together with Lamarck and Duméril). Eventually, he became Cuvier’s successor as a professor of comparative anatomy and became himself a highly esteemed lecturer and a devoted researcher. In 1834 he created the word “paléontologie”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Atys blainvillianus (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Atys blainvillianus
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Atys blainvillianus

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Atys blainvillianus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 23/11/2015, Accessed: 25/07/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/oDjS3)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.