Atys macandrewi

Atys macandrewi  E.A. Smith, 1872

Atys macandrewii @ Malta by Constantino Mifsud
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Haminoeoidea  Pilsbry, 1895
Family: Haminoeidae  Pilsbry, 1895
Genus: Atys  de Montfort, 1810
Species: Atys macandrewi  E.A. Smith, 1872

Synonyms

  • Atys lineatus Usticke, 1959

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Atys. God of the Phrygian, companion of Cybele.
  • Macandrewi. Dedicated to Sir Robert McAndrew, Esq., (1802-1873), a fruit merchant and conchologist from Liverpool. In 1845 he discovered Calocaris macandreae Bell,1846 in Loch Fyne and Mull of Galloway. In 1849 he refitted one of his two yachts ‘Naiad’ to dredging purposes. He was a close friend of Forbes, Barrett & Jeffreys. Despite he is coinsidered to be a pioneer in deep sea dredging, his ships could not normally dredge deeper than around 200 fathoms. His large shell collection ended up in the Zoology Museum, University of Cambridge. 

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Atys macandrewi (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Atys macandrewi

    Canarias: Odhner (1931), Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Talavera (1978), Malaquias and Calado (1997), Malaquias, Martínez and Abreu (2002), Rodríguez et al. (2003). Madeira: Nordsieck (1972, as A. Limulatys macandrewi), Malaquias, Martínez and Abreu (2002). Azores: Marcus (1970), Nordsieck (1972, as Atys (Limulatys)), García-Talavera (1983), Mikkelsen (1995), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Atys macandrewi
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Atys macandrewi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 21/02/2015, Accessed: 25/05/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/FMRnd)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.