Diaphana globosa

Diaphana globosa (Lovén, 1846)

Diaphana globosa @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Manuel Malaquias

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010 
Clade: Cephalaspidea  Fischer, P., 1883 
Superfamily: Diaphanoidea Odhner, 1914 (1857)
Family: Diaphanidae Odhner, 1914 (1857)
Subfamily: Diaphaninae Odhner, 1914 (1857)
Genus: Diaphana T. Brown, 1827
Species: Diaphana globosa (Lovén, 1846)

Synonyms

  • Amphisphyra globosa Lovén, 1846

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Diaphana. From Latin “diaphanus”, from Greek “diaphanēs”, from “diaphainein”, to show through, from “dia-“, through + “phainein”, to show.
  • Globosa. From Latin “globosus”, round, spherical.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Diaphana globosa
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Diaphana globosa

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Diaphana globosa based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Diaphana globosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/04/2015, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/u7dHs)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.