Diaphana minuta

Diaphana minuta  T. Brown, 1827

Diaphana minuta (Sweden) by Klas Malmberg
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010 
Clade: Cephalaspidea  Fischer, P., 1883 
Superfamily: Diaphanoidea Odhner, 1914 (1857)
Family: Diaphanidae Odhner, 1914 (1857)
Subfamily: Diaphaninae Odhner, 1914 (1857)
Genus: Diaphana T. Brown, 1827
Species: Diaphana minuta  T. Brown, 1827

Synonyms

  • Amphisphyra expansa Jeffreys, 1865
  • Bulla debilis Gould, 1840
  • Bulla hyalina Turton, 1834
  • Bulla subangulata Möller, 1842
  • Diaphana brunnea Dall, 1919
  • Diaphana candida T. Brown, 1827
  • Diaphana expansa (Jeffreys, 1865)
  • Diaphana hyalina (Turton, 1834)
  • Diaphana hyalina spirata Odhner, 1907
  • Diaphana pellucida T. Brown, 1827
  • Diaphana watanabei Habe, 1976
  • Retusa pellucida (Brown, 1827)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Diaphana. From Latin “diaphanus”, from Greek “diaphanēs”, from “diaphainein”, to show through, from “dia-“, through + “phainein”, to show.
  • Minuta. From Latin “minutus”, little, small, tiny.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Diaphana minuta (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Diaphana minuta

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917), Pruvot-Fol (1954). Portugal: Nordsieck (1972). Galicia: Cadée (1968), Rolán (1983). Andalucía (Med.): Peñas et al. (in press). Catalunya: Altimira (1977b). Canarias: Pruvot-Fol (1954), Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: McAndrew (1852, as Amphisphyra hyalina), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979, as Micromelo minuta).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Diaphana minuta
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Diaphana minuta

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Diaphana minuta" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/10/2014, Accessed: 23/05/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/0XlDB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.