Gastropteron rubrum

Gastropteron rubrum (Rafinesque, 1814)

Gastropteron rubrum by Gilles Cavignaux
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Gastropteridae  Swainson, 1840
Genus: Gastropteron  Meckel in Kosse, 1813
Species: Gastropteron rubrum (Rafinesque, 1814) [Sarcopterus]

Synonyms

  • Gasteroptera meckeli de Blainville, 1825 
  • Gasteropteron rubrum (Rafinesque, 1814) 
  • Gastropteron meckeli Blainville, 1825
  • Sarcopterus ruber Rafinesque, 1814 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Gastropteron. From Greek “gaster”, estomach + “pteron”, wing. Winged estomach.
  • Rubrum. From Latin “rubrus”, red.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Gastropteron rubrum (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Gastropteron rubrum

    Cantabria: Bouchet (1975), Ortea (1977c). Galicia: Ros (1975) as G. meckeli. Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Macedo, Macedo and Borges (1999) as G. meckeli. Andalucía (Atl.): Templado et al. (1993b) as G. meckeli. Gibraltar: Templado et al. (1993b) as G. meckeli. Levante: Ávila Escartín (1993), Templado et al. (2002) as G. meckeli. Catalunya: Ros (1975, 1978), Ávila (1993), Domènech et al. (2006), Ramírez-Llodra et al. (2007), Ballesteros (datos no publicados) [Blanes, costa de Barcelona]. Baleares: Ávila Escartín (1993), Ballesteros and Templado (1996) as G. meckeli.

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Gastropteron rubrum
based on our own records.

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Gastropteron rubrum" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 26/05/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/30nYP)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.