Haminoea elegans

Haminoea elegans  (Gray, 1825)

Haminoea elegans @ Lake Worth lagoon, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA 21-07-2010 by Anne DuPont

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Haminoeoidea  Pilsbry, 1895
Family: Haminoeidae  Pilsbry, 1895
Genus: Haminoea  Turton & Kingston in Carrington, 1830
Species: Haminoea elegans  (Gray, 1825)

Synonyms

  • Bulla diaphana Gould, 1852
  • Bulla elegans Gray, 1825 (original)
  • Bulla guildingii Swainson, 1840
  • Haminoea taylorae Petuch, 1987

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Elegans. From Latin “elegans”, delicious, ornate, prodigious.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Haminoea elegans
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Haminoea elegans

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Haminoea elegans based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Haminoea elegans" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 24/02/2015, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/yL5SR)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.