Haminoea navicula

Haminoea navicula (da Costa, 1778)

Haminoea navicula by Gilles Cavignaux
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Haminoeoidea  Pilsbry, 1895
Family: Haminoeidae  Pilsbry, 1895
Genus: Haminoea  Turton & Kingston in Carrington, 1830
Species: Haminoea navicula (da Costa, 1778) [Bulla]

Synonyms

  • Bulla cornea Lamarck, 1822
  • Bulla folliculus Menke, 1853
  • Bulla navicula da Costa, 1778 (original)

Description
This is a species of cefalaspidean has been cited to reach up to 70 mm long, although in most cases the animals measure between 25 and 35 mm. The color of the animals is quite dark, gray or almost black, due to the abundant spots of these colors scattered throughout the body, together with white and orange spots. The head shield has a trapezoidal shape, projecting backwards into two cephalic lobes partially covering the front side of the shell. The Hancock organs are located on both sides of the head shield, they have sensory mission and a perfoliate structure with 12-16 lamellae. The eyes are clearly visible in two depigmented areas on the back of the head shield, usually separated by a conspicuous dark spot. The parapodial lobes are well developed, overlapping dorsally and covering more than half of the shell. The upper edge of the parapodial lobes is usually pigmented in darker black. The mantle posterior lobe is rounded and it is expanded forward, also covering part of the back of the shell. The foot is colored in a slightly light shade than the rest of the body and has plenty of white, black and orange spots. The shell is globose, thin, fragile, semitransparent, and its outer surface has fine spiral grooves. It is covered by a thin orange-brown periostracum. The shell measures approximately half the length of the animal.

Biology
This species, like others of the same genus, lives in sandy or muddy substrates in intertidal environments, in shallow, coastal lagoons and estuaries with abundant green algae (Ulva sp. and Enteromorpha sp. and meadows of the seagrass Zostera noltii (Malaquías & Cervera, 2006). In these substrates it usually lives buried during the day, its activity mostly nocturnal. H.navicula is capable of producing secondary metabolites of haminol type (haminol-A and haminol-B) that they accumulate in the external tissues of the head shield, the parapodial lobes and the caudal lobe. These haminols are released in case of stress or danger, acting as warning pheromones and advising other animals to escape (Marín et al. 1999). The spawn is a slightly gelatinous semitransparent coiled ribbon of about 15 mm wide and up to 70 mm long with whitish eggs of about 145 microns of diameter aligned in rows (Malaquías et al. 2006).

Etymology

  • Navicula. Small boat.

Distribution
This is a species is distributed all along the European Atlantic coasts, from Ireland to the Iberian Peninsula, and the Mediterranean. In the Iberian Peninsula it has been cited in the Bay of Biscay, Galicia, Portugal, Strait of Gibraltar and all the Mediterranean coast (Cervera et al. 2004). It is also found in the Black Sea (Talavera et al., 1987). In the Catalan coast it has been cited in Cadaques, L’Estartit, Medes islands, Arenys de Mar, L’Ampolla and Alfacs Bay (Ebro delta).

Known georeferenced records of the species: Haminoea navicula (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Haminoea navicula
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Haminoea navicula

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Haminoea navicula" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 29/04/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/tya5F)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.