Laona quadrata

Laona quadrata (S. Wood, 1839)

Laona quadrata @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Manuel Malaquias

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Laonidae Pruvot-Fol, 1954
Genus: Laona  A. Adams, 1865
Species: Laona quadrata (S. Wood, 1839) [Bullaea]

Synonyms

  • Bulla quadrata S. Wood, 1839 (original)
  • Ossiania quadrata (S. Wood, 1839)
  • Philine formosa Stimpson, 1850
  • Philine polaris Aurivillius, 1887
  • Philine scutulum Lovén, 1846
  • Retusophiline polaris (Aurivillius, 1887)
  • Philine quadrata (S. Wood, 1839)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Quadrata. From the Latin “quadratus”, square, from “quattuor”, four.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Laona quadrata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Laona quadrata

    Cantabria: Pruvot-Fol (1954, as Laona), Ortea (1977c, as Laona). Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: Nordsieck (1972, as Laona). Azores: Watson (1886), Dautzenberg (1889), Nordsieck (1972, as Laona (Ossiania)), Mikkelsen (1995), Linden (1995), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Laona quadrata based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Laona quadrata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 11/09/2014, Accessed: 20/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/XMTM6)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.