Philine lima

Philine lima (Brown, 1827)

Philine lima @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Lena Tina Ohnheiser
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Philinidae  J.E. Gray, 1850
Genus: Philine  Ascanius, 1772
Species: Philine lima (Brown, 1827)

Synonyms

  • Bulla lima Brown, 1827 (original)
  • Bulla lineolata Couthouy, 1839
  • Bullaea punctata Møller, 1842
  • Philine frigida Knipowitsch, 1896
  • Retusophiline lima (Brown, 1827)
  • Utriculus lima Brown, 1827

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Philine. Derived from the Greek word “philos” which means ‘friend’.
  • Lima. From Latin “lima”, file, scraper.

Distribution
This species has a northern amphiatlantic distribution from Massachusetts over Greenland, Svalbard to Murman coast, White Sea, Kara Sea, Franz Joseph Land (Odhner, 1915). In Norway it is found northwards of the Lofoten (Høisæter et al., 2001) but on the continental slope as far south as Ålesund (Høisæter, 2009). Pilsbry (1895) quoted that Monterosato found this species in the Mediterranean Sea, however, given the distribution reported by other authors this seems unlikely and might come from a misidentification.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Philine lima (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Philine lima

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Philine lima
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Philine lima" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 07/06/2015, Accessed: 29/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/7QooB)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.