Philine punctata

Philine punctata (J. Adams, 1800)

Philine punctata 1.5mm @ Split, Croatia 1m by Jakov Prkić

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Philinidae  J.E. Gray, 1850
Genus: Philine  Ascanius, 1772
Species: Philine punctata (J. Adams, 1800)

Synonyms

  • Bulla punctata Adams J., 1800
  • Bullaea alata Forbes, 1844
  • Colpodaspis punctata (J. Adams, 1800)
  • Philine pusilla M. Sars, 1859

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Philine. Derived from the Greek word “philos” which means ‘friend’.
  • Punctata. From Latin “punctus”, from “pungo, pungere”, jab/poke, mark with points/pricks, prick, puncture, sting (insect).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Philine punctata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Philine punctata

    Galicia: Cadée (1968), Rolán (1983), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983), Troncoso et al. (1988). Portugal: Hidalgo (1917), Machado and Fonseca (1997, as P. cf. punctata). Gibraltar: Aartsen, Menkhorst and Gittenberger (1984). Andalucía (Med.): Peñas et al. (in press). Catalunya: Peñas & Giribet (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Philine punctata based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Philine punctata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/05/2015, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/Q7ok9)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.