Philine ventricosa

Philine ventricosa (Jeffreys, 1865)

Philine ventricosa @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Manuel Malaquias
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Philinidae  J.E. Gray, 1850
Genus: Philine  Ascanius, 1772 
Species: Philine ventricosa (Jeffreys, 1865)

Synonyms

  • Amphisphyra ventricosa Jeffreys, 1865 (original)
  • Philine velutinoides G.O. Sars, 1878
  • Rhinodiaphana ventricosa (Jeffreys, 1865)
  • Utriculus ventrosus Jeffreys, 1867

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Philine. Derived from the Greek word “philos” which means ‘friend’.
  • Ventricosa. From the Latin “ventricosus”, which means swollen or inflated.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Philine ventricosa (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Philine ventricosa

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Philine ventricosa
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Philine ventricosa

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Philine ventricosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/04/2015, Accessed: 24/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/MvnAu)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.