Pyrunculus fourierii

Pyrunculus fourierii  (Audouin, 1826)

Pyrunculus fourierii (Audouin,1826) @ Mersin, Turkey by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family:  Retusidae  Thiele, 1931
Genus: Pyrunculus  Pilsbry, 1895 
Species: Pyrunculus fourierii (Audouin, 1826)

Synonyms

  • Bulla fourierii Audouin, 1826 (original)
  • Retusa fourierii (Audouin, 1826)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Fourierii. Probably dedicated to honour the well-known French mathematician Baron Jean Baptiste Joseph Fourier (1768-1830), who had taken part in Napoleon’s Egyptian expedition between 1798-1801.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pyrunculus fourierii
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Pyrunculus fourierii based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Pyrunculus fourierii

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Pyrunculus fourierii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/jalUL)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.