Retusa crossei

Retusa crossei (Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1886)

Retusa crossei (Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1886) 2mm from Malta in 35 m.
Forum Natura Mediterraneo
by Webmaster

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family:  Retusidae  Thiele, 1931
Genus: Retusa  Brown, 1827
Species: Retusa crossei (Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1886)

Synonyms

  • Cylichna crossei Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1886 (original)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Retusa. From Latin “retusus”, blunt.
  • Crossei. After the French malacologyst Joseph Charles Hippolyte Crosse, (1826-1898).

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa crossei
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Retusa crossei based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Retusa crossei

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Retusa crossei" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/11/2015, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/2T9T7)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.