Retusa mammillata

Retusa mammillata (Philippi, 1836)

Retusa mammillata @ Cariño (Ría de Ferrol) 10.02.2004 by Victoriano Urgorri

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Order: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family:  Retusidae  Thiele, 1931
Genus: Retusa  Brown, 1827
Species: Retusa mammillata (Philippi, 1836)

Synonyms

  • Bulla mammillata Philippi, 1836 (original combination)
  • Bulla striatula Forbes, 1844
  • Retusa truncatula var. mammilata

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Retusa. From Latin “retusus”, blunt.
  • Mammillata. From Latin “mamillatus”, as if it had breast-like structures.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa mammillata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Retusa mammillata based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Retusa mammillata

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Retusa mammillata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/10/2015, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/Z22uv)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.