Retusa truncatula

Retusa truncatula (Bruguière, 1792)

Retusa truncatula 3mm @ Ibiza by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family:  Retusidae  Thiele, 1931
Genus: Retusa  Brown, 1827
Species: Retusa truncatula (Bruguière, 1792) [Bulla]

Synonyms

  • Bulla pellucida Brown, 1827 
  • Bulla retusa Maton & Rackett, 1807 
  • Bulla semisulcata Philippi, 1836 
  • Bulla truncata Adams J., 1800 
  • Bulla truncatula Bruguière, 1792 (original)
  • Coleophysis effusa Monterosato, 1890
  • Cylichna truncatella Locard, 1886
  • Retusa (Coleophysis) piriformis Nordsieck, 1972
  • Retusa carinensis de Gregorio, 1889
  • Retusa dilatata Pallary, 1904 
  • Retusa dilatata var. minor Pallary, 1904
  • Retusa piriformis Nordsieck, 1972
  • Retusa semisulcata (Philippi, 1836)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Retusa. From Latin “retusus”, blunt.
  • Truncatula. From Latin, means truncated.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Retusa truncatula (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Retusa truncatula

    Baleares: Nordsieck (1978). Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917), Ortea (1975-76), Ortea (1977c), Flor et al. (1981), Flor, Llera and Ortea (1982), Borja (1987, as Cylichna semisulcata and R. truncatella). Galicia: Hidalgo (1917), Cadée (1968, as R. truncata), Rolán (1983, as R. semisulcata and R. truncatella), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983), Trigo and Otero (1987), Troncoso et al. (1988). Portugal: Hidalgo (1917), Nobre (1936), Nordsieck (1972), Saldanha (1974, as Acteocina truncatula), Burnay (1986), García-Gómez et al. (1991), Machado and Fonseca (1997, as R. cf. truncatella), Macedo, Macedo and Borges (1999). Andalucía (Atl.): Hidalgo (1917), Sánchez-Moyano et al. (2000, as R. truncatella). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917), Aartsen, Menkhorst and Gittenberger (1984), Rueda, Salas and Gofas (2000). Andalucía (Med.): Luque (1983, as R. semisulcata), Ballesteros et al. (1986), Salas and Hergueta (1986), Peñas et al. (in press). Levante: Hidalgo (1917, as R. semisulcata), Olmo and Ros (1984), Rubio and Ros (1984), Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1997), Templado et al. (2002), García Raso et al. (1992). Catalunya: De Sama (1916), Hidalgo (1917, citada como R. truncatella), Altimira (1975, 1976, citada como R. truncatella). Baleares: Hidalgo (1917, as R. semisulcata), Altimira (1972, also as R. semisulcata), Nordsieck (1972, as R. semisulcata and R. truncatella), Schröder (1978, as R. semisulcata), Luque and Templado (1981, as R. semisulcata), Ballesteros, Álvarez and Mateo (1986, also as R. semisulcata), Altaba (1993). Canarias: Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Malaquias and Calado (1997), Malaquias (2000), Ortea et al. (2001, 2003), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Watson (1897, as Utriculus truncatulus), Nobre (1937, as Tornatina truncatula), Nordsieck (1972, as R. mariae), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979, as R. mariae), Malaquias et al. (2001). Azores: Dautzenberg (1889, both as Tornatina truncatula and Tornatina mariei n. sp.), Nordsieck (1972 as Retusa (Coleophysis) mariei), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979 as Retusa mariae), Mikkelsen (1995), Morton et al. (1998), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Retusa truncatula
based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Retusa truncatula" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 10/09/2014, Accessed: 27/05/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/yM5er)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.