Ringicula buccinea

Ringicula buccinea  Brocchi, G.B., 1814

Ringicula buccinea (Brocchi, 1814) [MIOCENE]
Winterswijk, Gelderland, Netherlands
by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
informal group: Lower Heterobranchia (Allogastropoda)  Haszprunar, 1985
Superfamily:  Ringiculoidea  Philippi, 1853
Family:  Ringiculidae  Philippi, 1853
Genus: Ringicula  Deshayes, 1838
Species: Ringicula buccinea  Brocchi, G.B., 1814

Synonyms

  • Ringicula pisum Brocchi, G.B.

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ringicula. From Latin “ringor, ringi”, angry, snarl, show the teeth.
  • Buccinea. From Latin “buccina”, (curved) trumpet, war trumpet, bugle, watch-horn, horn, shell Triton blew.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Ringicula buccinea
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Ringicula buccinea based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Ringicula buccinea

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Ringicula buccinea" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 29/11/2015, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/f6TcX)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.