Roxania utriculus

Roxania utriculus (Brocchi, 1814)

Roxania utriculus @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Manuel Malaquias
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Scaphandridae  G.O. Sars, 1878
Genus: Roxania  Leach in J.E. Gray, 1847
Species: Roxania utriculus (Brocchi, 1814) [Bulla]

Synonyms

  • Bulla cranchii Fleming, 1828
  • Bulla utriculata Locard, 1886
  • Bulla utriculus Brocchi, 1814 (original)
  • Bulla utriculus var. oblonga Jeffreys, 1867

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Utriculus. From Latin, means wineskin, leather bottle. 

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Roxania utriculus (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Roxania utriculus

    Cantabria: Bouchet (1975). Galicia: Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: Hidalgo (1917, as Atys), Nobre (1936, as Bulla), Bouchet (1975), Machado and Fonseca (1997). Andalucía (Med.): Sierra, García and Lloris (1978). Levante: Hidalgo (1917). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Altimira (1977b), Giribet & Peñas (1997). Baleares: Hidalgo (1917). Canarias: Nordsieck (1972), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Roxania utriculus
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Roxania utriculus

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

 

 

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Roxania utriculus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/04/2015, Accessed: 22/07/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/NHowi)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.