Scaphander punctostriatus

Scaphander punctostriatus (Mighels & Adams, 1842)

Scaphander punctostriatus @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Manuel Malaquias

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  J.E. Gray, 1850
Family: Scaphandridae  G.O. Sars, 1878
Genus: Scaphander  de Montfort, 1810
Species: Scaphander punctostriatus (Mighels & Adams, 1842)

Synonyms

  • Bulla punctostriata Mighels & Adams, 1842 (original)
  • Cryptaxis crebripunctatus Jeffreys, 1883
  • Scaphander librarius Lovén, 1846
  • Scaphander punctostriatus var. elongata Locard, 1897
  • Scaphander punctostriatus var. inflata Locard, 1897
  • Scaphander punctostriatus var. intermedia Locard, 1897

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Scaphander. From Greek “skaphe”, boat, any excavated object + “andros”, man.
  • Punctostriatus. From Latin “Punctum”, small quantity, dot, score, stain, tip, small hole, perforation, sting + “striatus”, groove, channel, wrinkle.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Scaphander punctostriatus
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Scaphander punctostriatus

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917), Nordsieck (1972), Bouchet (1975, bathyal), Borja (1987), Martínez et al. (1993). Portugal: Locard (1897, bathyal). Catalunya: Ros (1975), Giribet and Peñas (1997). Canarias: Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Azores: Watson (1886), Dautzenberg (1889), Dautzenberg and Fischer (1896, 1897), Locard (1897), Nordsieck (1972), Bouchet (1975), Mikkelsen (1995), Malaquias (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Scaphander punctostriatus based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Scaphander punctostriatus

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Scaphander punctostriatus" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/04/2015, Accessed: 18/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/FZvRv)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.