Ventomnestia girardi

Ventomnestia girardi  (Audouin, 1826)

Ventomnestia girardi (Audouin,1826) @ Famagusta, Cyprus by Joop Trausel and Frans Slieker (Natural History Museum Rotterdam)
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  P. Fischer, 1883
Superfamily: Haminoeoidea  Pilsbry, 1895
Family: Haminoeidae  Pilsbry, 1895
Genus: Ventomnestia Iredale, 1936 
Species: Ventomnestia girardi  (Audouin, 1826)

Synonyms

  • Bulla bizona A. Adams, 1850
  • Bulla girardi Audouin, 1826
  • Cylichna bizona (A. Adams, 1850)
  • Cylichna girardi (Audouin, 1826)
  • Cylichnina girardi (Audouin, 1826)
  • Mnestia bizona (A. Adams, 1850)
  • Retusa girardi (Audouin, 1826)
  • Ventomnestia bizona (A. Adams, 1850)
  • Ventomnestia kawamurai Habe, 1950

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Girardi. Probably dedicated to Pierre-Simon Girard (1765-1831), an engineer who was on Napoleon’s expedition to Egypt on 1798, and was the author of several treatises and scientific works.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Ventomnestia girardi (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Ventomnestia girardi
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Ventomnestia girardi

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Ventomnestia girardi" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 22/08/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/9KkRp)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.