Volvulella acuminata

Volvulella acuminata (Brugière, 1792)

Volvulella acuminata @ Artsdatabanken - Cephalaspids of Norway by Lena Tina Ohnheiser
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  Gray, J.E., 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Joerger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  Fischer, P., 1883
Superfamily: Bulloidea Gray, 1827
Family: Rhizoridae Dell, 1952
Genus: Volvulella  Newton, 1891
Species: Volvulella acuminata (Brugière, 1792) [Bulla]

Synonyms

  • Bulla acuminata Bruguière, 1792 (original)
  • Rhizorus acuminatus (Bruguière, 1792)
  • Volvula cylindrica  E. A. Smith, 1872
  • Volvula smithii  Pilsbry 1893
  • Volvula suavis Thiele, 1925

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Acuminata. From Latin “acuminatus”, participle of “acumino”, sharpen, sharpened.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Volvulella acuminata (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Volvulella acuminata

    Cantabria: Hidalgo (1917, as Volvula acuminata), Ortea (1977c, as Rhizorus acuminatus), Flor et al. (1981, as Rhizorus acuminatus), Borja (1987, as Rhizorus acuminatus). Galicia: Hidalgo (1917), Cadée (1968, as Rhizorus acuminatus), Rolán (1983, as Rhizorus acuminatus), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983, as Rhizorus acuminatus). Portugal: Hidalgo (1917). Gibraltar: Hidalgo (1917). Andalucía (Med.): Hidalgo (1917). Levante: Hidalgo (1917). Catalunya: Hidalgo (1917), Altimira (1975, 1980, citada como Rhizorus acuminatus), Ros (1975, citada como Rhizorus acuminatus), Tarruella (2002).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Volvulella acuminata
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Volvulella acuminata

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Volvulella acuminata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 07/06/2015, Accessed: 22/08/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/Hacxx)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.