Volvulella ovulina

Volvulella ovulina (A. Adams, 1850)

Volvulella ovulina @ Japan by Tadashige Habe

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  Gray, J.E., 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Joerger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  Fischer, P., 1883
Superfamily: Philinoidea  Gray, 1850
Family:  Retusidae  Thiele, 1931
Genus: Volvulella  Newton, 1891
Species: Volvulella ovulina (A. Adams, 1850)

Synonyms

  • Atys angustatus E. A. Smith, 1872
  • Bulla ovulina A. Adams, 1850 (original)
  • Rhizorus ovulinus (A. Adams, 1850)
  • Volvula acutaeformis Yokoyama, 1922 †
  • Volvula minutissima Thiele, 1925

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Ovulina. From Latin “ovulum”, egg, because of the ovoid shell’s shape.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Volvulella ovulina
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Volvulella ovulina based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Volvulella ovulina

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Volvulella ovulina" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 03/05/2015, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/vnlxd)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.