Weinkauffia turgidula

Weinkauffia turgidula (Forbes, 1844)

Weinkauffia turgidula by Lluís Toll
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  Gray, J.E., 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia  Joerger et al., 2010
Clade: Cephalaspidea  Fischer, P., 1883
Superfamily:  Haminoeoidea  Pilsbry, 1895
Family: Haminoeidae  Pilsbry, 1895 
Genus: Weinkauffia  Monterosato, 1884 
Species: Weinkauffia turgidula (Forbes, 1844) [Bulla]

Synonyms

  • Bulla diaphana Aradas & Maggiore, 1840
  • Bulla turgidula Forbes, 1844 (original)
  • Scaphander gibbulus Jeffreys, 1856
  • Weinkauffia diaphana (Aradas & Maggiore, 1840)

Description
This species has a fully developed shell, although semitransparent and very fragile. Its shape is distinctly oval, being wider in the middle and with a strong narrowing at both ends; the leading end has a pointed shape and the rear end has a flatter shape, showing two to three very distinct sutures. The spiral is hidden by the last turn, where a small navel is visible. Moreover, this last turn causes the opening exceed the length of the shell. On the last turn there is an spiral sculpture, but only in the basal area. It also has very fine spiral grooves separated from one another; 3-4 at the front end and 5-6 in the rear end. The shell does not exceed 7mm in length. The animal’s body does not usually exceed 10 mm. Bright orange dots could be seen through the shell (they are more abundant in the front and read ends, and although less abundant, also in the central zone), they have different intensities so they seem to form three transversal bands. Besides some smaller yellowish and white dots could be observed irregularly scattered. The cephalic disc is well developed, it is bilobed on the anterior side and has two conical pointed processes at the rear that begin right behind the two eyes, which are clearly visible. The parapodial lobes are well developed and cover most of the “neck” of the animal. The foot is wide on the front end and goes beyond the sides and front of the cephalic disc, forming a short tail on the read side that protrudes slightly from the shell. Both the foot and the cephalic disc are semitransparent and usually have black and white scores, more abundant in the middle of the foot, right below the shell.

Biology
It has been cited living in coastal muddy bottoms with abundant organic matter and Posidonia oceanica rhizomes, between 0 and 40 m depth (Gofas et al., 2011). Nothing else is known about its biology and food habits.

Etymology

  • Weinkauffia. Dedicated to the German zoologyst and malacologyst Heinrich Conrad Weinkauff (1817-1886).
  • Turgidula. Feminine of Latin “turgidulus”, diminutive of “turgidus”, meaning somewhat swollen, inflamed.

Distribution
It is an European range species that has been found in both the Atlantic and Mediterranean coasts, also in the Canary Islands and Madeira. In the Iberian Peninsula it is cited in the Portuguese coast, in the Andalusian Mediterranean coast and the Levantine coast (Cervera et al., 2004). In Catalonia it has been found alive on a sandy bottom in front of Lloret de Mar (Costa Brava) at 52 m deep. Most citations of this species are based on empty shells observed when analyzing marine sediments.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Weinkauffia turgidula (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Weinkauffia turgidula

    Portugal: Nordsieck (1972). Andalucía (Med.): Templado and Moreno (1998). Levante: Templado et al. (2002). Catalunya: Tarruella (2002). Canarias: Odhner (1931, as Atys), Nordsieck (1972), Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003). Madeira: Watson (1897, as Scaphander (Weinkauffia) diaphana), Nobre (1937, as Scaphander (Weinkauffia) diaphana), Nordsieck and García-Talavera (1979, as Weinkauffia semistriata), Malaquias et al. (2001, as Scaphander (Weinkauffia) diaphana).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Weinkauffia turgidula
based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Toll, Lluís, Manuel Ballesteros, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Weinkauffia turgidula" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 29/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/IuSWZ)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.