Pneumoderma mediterraneum

Pneumoderma mediterraneum Van Beneden, 1838

by Webmaster
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Gymnosomata de Blainville, 1824
Family: Pneumodermatidae Latreille, 1825
Genus: Pneumoderma de Roissy, 1805
Species: Pneumoderma mediterraneum Van Beneden, 1838

Synonyms

  • Pneumodermon audebardi Rang, 1852
  • Pneumodermon macrocotylum Boas, 1886

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pneumoderma, from Greek “pneumein”, breathe + “derma”, skin.
  • Mediterraneum, from Latin “médium”, middle, intermediate space, center + “terra”, Earth. From the Mediterranean Sea.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pneumoderma mediterraneum (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Pneumoderma mediterraneum

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Pneumoderma mediterraneum
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Pneumoderma mediterraneum

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Pneumoderma mediterraneum" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/03/2013, Accessed: 18/08/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/S0ZCC)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.