Pneumoderma violaceum

Pneumoderma violaceum d’Orbigny, 1834

by Webmaster

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura Spengel, 1881
Clade: Euopisthobranchia Jörger et al., 2010
Clade: Gymnosomata de Blainville, 1824
Family: Pneumodermatidae Latreille, 1825
Genus: Pneumoderma de Roissy, 1805
Species: Pneumoderma violaceum d’Orbigny, 1834

Synonyms

  • Cirrifer paradoxus Pfeffer, 1879
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum (Oken, 1815)
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum pacificum Dall, 1871
  • Pneumoderma atlanticum var. bonnevii van der Spoel, 1972
  • Pneumoderma boasi Pelseneer, 1905
  • Pneumoderma eurycotylum Meisenheimer, 1905
  • Pneumoderma pacificum Dall, 1871
  • Pneumoderma peronii Cuvier, 1816
  • Pneumoderma pygmaeum Tesch, 1903
  • Pneumoderma souleyeti Pelseneer, 1887
  • Pneumoderma violaceum pacificum Dall, 1871
  • Pneumodermis atlanticus Oken, 1815

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pneumoderma, from Greek “pneumein”, breathe + “derma”, skin.
  • Violaceum, from Latin “violaceus”, dark blue or purple.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pneumoderma violaceum
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Pneumoderma violaceum

    Galicia: Vayssière (1902) as Pneumoderma atlanticum. Levante: Pruvot-Fol (1924) as Pneumoderma atlanticum. Catalunya: Pruvot-Fol (1924, citada como P. atlanticum). Baleares: Pruvot-Fol (1924) as Pneumoderma atlanticum. Canarias: Odhner (1931) as Pneumoderma atlanticum, Ortea et al. (2001), Moro et al. (2003).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:

The query returned no data

Please check the DB connectivity or your SQL query syntax

This chart displays the observation probability for Pneumoderma violaceum based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Pneumoderma violaceum

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Pneumoderma violaceum" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 14/03/2013, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/PdZF6)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.