Baeolidia moebii

Baeolidia moebii (Bergh, 1888)

Baeolidia moebii @ Negros Oriental, Philippines 26-10-2003 by Erwin Köhler
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea  J.E.Gray, 1827
Family: Aeolidiidae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Baeolidia  Bergh, 1888
Species: Baeolidia moebii (Bergh, 1888)

Synonyms

  • Baeolidia major Eliot, 1903
  • Baeolidia major amakusana Baba, 1937
  • Spurilla major (Eliot, 1903)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Moebii. Dedicated to Prof. Karl August Möbius, (1825-1908), German marine zoologist in Kiel, who in 1863 in Hamburg had opened the first German marine aquarium, later active in Berlin. He coined the word “biocenose”.

Distribution
Alien species for the Mediterranean sea, cited in Turkey (Turk et al. 2011) and Lebanon (Crocetta et al. 2013)

Known georeferenced records of the species: Baeolidia moebii (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0. Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:1. Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Baeolidia moebii
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Baeolidia moebii" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 23/10/2014, Accessed: 29/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/fgtop)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.