Calma glaucoides

Calma glaucoides (Alder & Hancock, 1854 )

by Enric Madrenas
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797 
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840 
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881 
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000 
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817 
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001 
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Fionoidea  Gray, 1857 
Family: Fionidae  Gray, 1857
Genus: Calma  Alder & Hancock, 1855 
Species: Calma glaucoides (Alder & Hancock, 1854) [Eolis]

Taxonomic note: The phylogenetic analyses performed by Cella et al. (2016) revealed that the traditional Tergipedidae family is polyphyletic and belongs to a larger monophyletic clade including members of the traditional families Eubranchidae, Fionidae and Calmidae; this was an unexpected result, since the validity of these taxa and their distinctness from the Tergipedidae was never questioned before. They proposed to join the families Tergipedidae, Eubranchidae, Calmidae and Fionidae under the name of Fionidae.

Synonyms

  • Eolis albicans Friele & Hansen, 1876
  • Eolis glaucoides Alder & Hancock, 1854 (original)
  • Forestia mirabilis Trinchese, 1881

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Glaucoides. Derives from Latin “glaucus”, white. Meaning “whitish”.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Calma glaucoides (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Calma glaucoides

    Galicia: Ortea (1977c), Fernández-Ovies (1981), Calado (2001), Calado and Urgorri (2002). Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999), Calado (2001), Calado and Urgorri (2002). Andalucía (Atl.): Cervera (unpubl. data). Catalunya: Ballesteros (datos no publicados) [Cala Sant antoni], M@re Nostrum [Aiguafreda 4/2006]. Canarias: Moro et al. (1995, 2003), Ortea et al. (2001).

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Calma glaucoides
based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Calma glaucoides" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/05/2012, Accessed: 26/05/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/m9fog)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.