Cuthona nana

Cuthona nana (Alder & Hancock, 1842)

Cuthona nana by Bernard Picton

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Fionoidea Gray, 1857
Family: Cuthonidae Odhner, 1934
Genus: Cuthona  Alder & Hancock,1855
Species: Cuthona nana (Alder & Hancock, 1842) [Cratena]

Taxonomic note: The phylogenetic analyses performed by Cella et al. (2016) revealed that the traditional Tergipedidae family is polyphyletic and belongs to a larger monophyletic clade including members of the traditional families Eubranchidae, Fionidae and Calmidae; this was an unexpected result, since the validity of these taxa and their distinctness from the Tergipedidae was never questioned before. They proposed to join the families Tergipedidae, Eubranchidae, Calmidae and Fionidae under the name of Fionidae. This decision has been reinterpreted and completed in the paper by Korshunova et al. (2017) because it obviated evident morphological and molecular aspects.

The type species of the genus Cuthona, Cuthona nana, together with C. divae and C. hermitophila, forms a monophyletic and highly supported clade that reveals the fact that these three species are conspecific, as is the species Cratena rubra. However, the position of Cuthona within Fionidae still remains somewhat ambiguous.

Synonyms

  • Cratena hirsuta Bergh, 1864
  • Eolis nana Alder & Hancock, 1842
  • Eolis peachii Alder & Hancock, 1848

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Cuthona. From Greek “keytho” or “kytho”, to hide.
  • Nana. From Latin “nanus”, small sized.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cuthona nana
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Cuthona nana based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Cuthona nana" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 18/10/2014, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/zm3S5)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.