Cuthona perca

Cuthona perca (Er. Marcus, 1958)

Cuthona perca @ Palo Alto, California, USA by Gary McDonald

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Superorder: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia  Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida  Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Fionoidea Gray, 1857
Family: Cuthonidae Odhner, 1934
Genus: Cuthona  Alder & Hancock,1855
Species: Cuthona perca (Er. Marcus, 1958)

Taxonomic note: The phylogenetic analyses performed by Cella et al. (2016) revealed that the traditional Tergipedidae family is polyphyletic and belongs to a larger monophyletic clade including members of the traditional families Eubranchidae, Fionidae and Calmidae; this was an unexpected result, since the validity of these taxa and their distinctness from the Tergipedidae was never questioned before. They proposed to join the families Tergipedidae, Eubranchidae, Calmidae and Fionidae under the name of Fionidae. Within Fionidae, obtained results demonstrated the need of developing a new classification as previous classifications (for instance, separating Catriona, Cuthona and Trinchesia as distinct taxa) were inconsistent with the resulting phylogeny. Analyses also recover a clade (Tenellia) that includes all members of the genera Tenellia, Trinchesia, Phestilla, Catriona and the majority of described and undescribed Cuthona species. New genera Rubramoena, Abronica and Tergiposacca are proposed to group other species. This molecular study also suggests that Fionidae is rich in cryptic species complexes, difficult to separate by traditional taxonomic characters, and previously undetected species diversity.
This decision has been reinterpreted and completed in the paper by Korshunova et al. (2017) because it obviated evident morphological and molecular aspects.

Synonyms

  • Catriona perca Ernst Marcus, 1958 (Edmunds 1964)
  • Trinchesia perca Marcus & Hughes 1974
  • Cuthona reflexa Miller, 1977

Description

Biology

Etymology

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Cuthona perca
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Cuthona perca

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Cuthona perca.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Cuthona perca based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Cuthona perca

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Cuthona perca" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 01/05/2015, Accessed: 20/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/IiuQp)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.