Dicata odhneri

Dicata odhneri Schmekel, 1967

Dicata odhneri Observed at Mar Piccolo, Taranto, Puglia, Italia (29/06/2014) by Cataldo Licchelli
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Facelinidae  Bergh, 1889
Genus: Dicata  Schmekel, 1967
Species: Dicata odhneri  Schmekel, 1967

Synonyms

  • Favorinus albus Odhner, 1914

Description
This is a small aeolidacean as the specimens rarely exceed 10 mm in length. It’s an easy species to identify because of its colour homogeneity: the whole body is white except the final third of the rhinophores and oral tentacles, that are bright yellow. In some specimens the opaque white pigment of the body is dispersed and then the body is slightly translucent while, in Atlantic specimens, the absence of white pigment in the cerata makes them look somewhat dark. Rhinophores are smooth throughout its length and oral tentacles are somewhat shorter than the rhinophores. The eyes are barely visible right behind the base of each rhinophore. The cerata are gathered in 7-8 groups on each side of the body, and consist of only one row of cerata; they are elongated, fusiform and somewhat narrower at the base. The tip of the cerata is sharp and usually slightly depigmented. The foot is white and in his front end it has two triangular shaped propodial palps.

Biology
The biology of this newly described species is still very little known. Its small size and cryptic coloration on many substrates make it go unnoticed to the eye of the diver. It has been cited laying among algae, sponges and colonies of gymnoblastic hidrozoans of the genus Podocoryne, between 6 and 45 m deep. The spawn is a spiral ribbon with white eggs about 80 microns in diameter (Schmekel, 1967).

Etymology

  • Odhneri. Dedicated to Prof.Dr.Nils Hjalmar Odhner (1884-1973), specialist on molluscs at the Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm, succeded Bock (q.v.) as professor of invertebrate zoology and director of this museum department in 1946, until his retirement in 1949, when he was succeded by Karl Lang (q.v.). However, he continued to work and published (from 1907 on) until 1968. His interest in molluscs was broad, albeit his special area concerned opisthobranchs.

Distribution
This species is distributed throughout the western Mediterranean and European Atlantic coasts up to the British Isles, including the Azores and the Canary islands. In the Iberian Peninsula (Cervera et al. 2004) it has been cited in the coast of Portugal, in the Andalusian Mediterranean and along the Catalan coast (Es Caials, Cadaqués, Roses) (Ballesteros, 2007), although findings are rare.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Dicata odhneri (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:1 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Dicata odhneri
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Dicata odhneri" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/05/2012, Accessed: 25/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/tgRl6)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.