Eubranchus doriae

Eubranchus doriae (Trinchese, 1874)

Eubranchus doriae by Bernard Picton
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Fionoidea  J.E. Gray, 1857
Family: Fionidae  Gray, 1857
Genus: Eubranchus  Forbes, 1838
Species: Eubranchus doriae (Trinchese, 1874) [Capellinia]

Taxonomic note: The phylogenetic analyses performed by Cella et al. (2016) revealed that the traditional Tergipedidae family is polyphyletic and belongs to a larger monophyletic clade including members of the traditional families Eubranchidae, Fionidae and Calmidae; this was an unexpected result, since the validity of these taxa and their distinctness from the Tergipedidae was never questioned before. They proposed to join the families Tergipedidae, Eubranchidae, Calmidae and Fionidae under the name of Fionidae.

Synonyms

  • Capellinia doriae Trinchese, 1874 (original)
  • Tergipes doriae (Trinchese, 1874)

Description
A size of 15 mm is reported in the original description of the species. The body is stylized, semitransparent with brown or greenish spots on the back and cerata. There are yellowish or orange scores that can accumulate between the first two groups of cerata forming a somewhat darker spot. Long and narrow oral palps and rhinophores, of approximately the same length and usually stained brown in their middle third, with a whitish tip. There are 6-8 groups of cerata on both sides of the back, each with 1-3 cerates. From the second group of ceratas, the groups on one side and the other are usually alternated, not symmetrical. The cerata are elongated and have 2 to 3 rings of tubercles protruding slightly . The apical tubercle is semitransparent and it is usually bordered at its base by a brown ring. The cerata are hyaline transparent and the brownish digestive gland is observed inside, reaching the base of the apical tubercle. The foot is widened anteriorly and the tail is long and sharp.

Biology
Very little is known about this species, which can easily be confused with other similar species of the same genus, such as E. vittatus and E. capellinii, with which it has been frequently synonimized in the literature. It has been reported that on the British coast it feeds on the hydrozoan Kinchenpaueria similis (Picton & Morrow, 2016).

Etymology

  • Eubranchus, from Greek, meaning “true gills”.
  • Doriae. Dedicated to the Marquis Giacomo Doria (1840-1913), Italian naturalist, herpetologist and politician. Founder and director of the Museo Civico di Storia Naturale at Genoa in 1867, that is now called Museo di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria in his memory. In 1891 he was elected President of the Royal Geographical Society of Italy.

Distribution
Originally described for the waters of the Gulf of Genoa (Italy), it has also been reported in the Mediterranean: in Croatian waters, in the lagoon of Thau (France) and on the Catalan coast. In the Atlantic there are reports of the species at different locations in the British Isles (Picton & Morrow, 2016). However, both Mediterranean and Atlantic records should be confirmed by detailed morphological studies, given the similarity with other species of the same genus.

Known georeferenced records of the species: Eubranchus doriae (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:1 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:1 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:1 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Eubranchus doriae
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Eubranchus doriae" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 05/10/2013, Accessed: 18/08/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/qDatX)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.