Fiona pinnata

Fiona pinnata (Eschscholtz, 1831)

Fiona pinnata (Portugal) by João Pedro Silva

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Fionoidea  J.E. Gray, 1857
Family: Fionidae  Gray, 1857
Genus: Fiona  Alder & Hancock in Forbes & Hanley, 1851
Species: Fiona pinnata (Eschscholtz, 1831) [Eolidia]

Synonyms

  • Doris fasciculata Gmelin, 1791 
  • Eolidia longicauda Quoy & Gaimard, 1832
  • Eolidia natans d’Orbigny, 1837
  • Eolidia pinnata Eschscholtz, 1831 (original)
  • Fiona atlantica Bergh, 1857 
  • Fiona marina Eliot, 1910 
  • Hymenaeolis elegantissima Costa A., 1867 
  • Limax marinus Forsskål in Niebuhr, 1775 
  • Oithona nobilis Alder & Hancock, 1851

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Fiona. Latinised form of the Gaelic word fionn, meaning “white”, “fair”.
  • Pinnata. From Latin “pinnātus”, feathered, pinnate, winged.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Fiona pinnata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

References for the species: Fiona pinnata

    Andalucía (Med.): Templado, Luque and Moreno (1988). Levante: Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1983), Templado et al. (2002). Catalunya: Ros (1975, 1978). Canarias: Odhner (1931), Pérez Sánchez, Ortea and Bacallado (1990), Pérez Sánchez, Bacallado and Ortea (1991), Moro et al. (1995, 2003), Ortea et al. (2001). Madeira: Wirtz (1999), Wirtz and Debelius (2003). Azores: Bergh (1892, as Fiona marina), Wirtz (1998), Morton et al. (1998), Ávila et al. (1998), Ávila (2000), Malaquias (2001).

    General: Baba, 1949:176[P]; Barletta, 1981:108; Behrens, 1980:92[P]; 1991:96[P]; Bergh, 1857a:283; 1859:16; 1873a:606; 1873b:87; Cattaneo- Vietti, Chemello, & Giannuzzi-Savelli, 1990:185[P]; Coleman, 1989:56[P]; Eliot, 1905c:285; Farmer, 1980:120; Gosliner, 1987b:120[P]; Lalli & Gilmer, 1989:229; MacFarland, 1966:355; Marcus, 1961:50; Marcus & Marcus, 1967:109; McDonald, 1983:187; McDonald & Nybakken, 1980:64[P]; Nordsieck, 1972:77; Picton & Morrow, 1994:112[P]; Powell, 1979:289; Pruvot-Fol, 1954b:438; Riedl, 1983:330; Rudman, 1986b:[P]; Schmekel, 1970:169; Schmekel & Portmann, 1982:268; Thompson, 1988:304; Thompson & Brown, 1976:193; 1984:139[P]; Vicente, 1967:162; Willan & Coleman, 1984:44[P]; Willan & Morton, 1984:81

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Fiona pinnata based on our own records.

More pictures


Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Fiona pinnata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 13/08/2014, Accessed: 23/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/LcNpj)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.