Flabellina rubrolineata

Flabellina rubrolineata (O’Donoghue, 1929)

Flabellina rubrolineata (Beirut, Lebanon) by Sonja Ooms

Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Flabellinoidea  Bergh, 1889
Family: Flabellinidae  Bergh, 1889
Genus: Flabellina  Voigt, 1834
Species: Flabellina rubrolineata (O’Donoghue, 1929) [Coryphellina]

Synonyms

  • Coryphellina rubrolineata O’Donoghue, 1929

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Flabellina. Derived from Latin “Flabellum”, fan. Refered to the cerata, placed in fan shape.
  • Rubrolineata. From Latin “ruber/rubra/rubrum”, red, painted in red + “lineata”, with a line, lined.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Flabellina rubrolineata
Sources:
: OBIS
: GROC 2010-2011
: Enric Madrenas
: João Pedro Silva
: Bernard Picton
: GBIF.ORG
: OPK
: VIMAR
: Manuel Ballesteros.
: M@re Nostrum
: Altres fonts
: Marine Regions

Abundance

    Western Mediterranean:
    Eastern Mediterranean:
    Atlantic Ocean:
This chart displays the observation probability for Flabellina rubrolineata based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Flabellina rubrolineata" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 19/09/2014, Accessed: 24/11/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/dBJlA)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.

Acknowledgements
To Markus Rummel (Euphotic Photography) for his pictures of this species.