Flabellina verrucosa

Flabellina verrucosa (M. Sars, 1829)

Flabellina verrucosa (Sweden) by Klas Malmberg
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Flabellinoidea  Bergh, 1889
Family: Flabellinidae  Bergh, 1889
Genus: Flabellina  Voigt, 1834
Species: Flabellina verrucosa (M. Sars, 1829) [Eolis]

Synonyms

  • Aeolidia verrucosa M. Sars, 1829 (original)
  • Coryphella mananensis (Stimpson, 1853)
  • Coryphella robusta Trinchese, 1874
  • Coryphella rufibranchialis (Johnston, 1832)
  • Coryphella rufibranchialis cocholata Balch, 1908
  • Coryphella verrucosa (Sars M., 1829)
  • Eolidia embletoni Johnston, 1835 
  • Eolidia verrucosa Sars M., 1829
  • Eolis diversa Couthouy, 1839
  • Eolis mananensis Stimpson, 1853
  • Eolis rufibranchialis Johnston, 1832

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Flabellina. Diminutive of Latin “flabellum”, fan.
  • Verrucosa references to the short, wart shaped cerata of the dorsum.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Flabellina verrucosa (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Flabellina verrucosa

    We have not yet published references for Iberian coasts of: Flabellina verrucosa.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:2 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Flabellina verrucosa
based on our own records.

More pictures

    We have no (more) pictures for Flabellina verrucosa

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Flabellina verrucosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 15/10/2014, Accessed: 25/07/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/AZEoU)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.