Limenandra nodosa

Limenandra nodosa (Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958)

Limenandra nodosa by Lluís Toll
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraordre: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvordre: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Aeolidiidae  J.E. Gray, 1827
Genus: Limenandra  Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958
Species: Limenandra nodosa  Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958

Synonyms

  • Baeolidia nodosa (Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1958)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Nodosa, from Latin “nodosus”, full of knots, knobs.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Limenandra nodosa (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Limenandra nodosa

    Levante: Templado (1982c), Templado (1982b, 1983, 1984, as Baeolidia), Templado, Talavera and Murillo (1983, as Baeolidia). Baleares: Ballesteros and Templado (1996). Canarias: Moro et al. (1995, 2003), Ortea et al. (2001).

    General: Bertsch & Johnson, 1981:102[P]; Gosliner, 1980:66; Kay, 1979:488; Sabelli, Giannuzzi-Savelli, & Bedulli, 1990:448 as Baeolidia nodosa; Bertsch, 1972:104; Riedl, 1983:328; Schmekel, 1970:157; Schmekel & Portmann, 1982:233[P]; Templado, 1982b:225 as Limenandra nodosa.

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:1 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:1 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Limenandra nodosa
based on our own records.

Videos

Limenandra nodosa @ Lake Worth Lagoon, West Palm Beach, Florida, USA by Ariane Dimitris

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Limenandra nodosa" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 16/05/2012, Accessed: 26/06/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/mB1If)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.