Piseinotecus gabinierei

Piseinotecus gabinierei (Vicente, 1975)

Piseinotecus gabinierei by Enric Madrenas
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Piseinotecidae  Edmunds, 1970
Genus: Piseinotecus  Er. Marcus, 1955
Species: Piseinotecus gabinierei (Vicente, 1975) [Facelina]

Synonyms

  • Facelina gabinierei Vicente, 1975
  • Piseinotecus evelinae Schmekel, 1980

Description
This is a small sized aeolidacean, as it usually does not exceed 20 mm in length. The body is white or slightly yellowish, with the dark brown digestive gland visible within the cerata. The oral tentacles and rhinophores are long and slender and have the same size. Their base is somewhat transparent and the upper half is opaque white. On the surface of the rhinophores there are fine irregularities that, in some specimens, could form very thin circular sheets. There cerata are gathered in 7-8 groups on each side of the back, each group, but the last two, has a common whitish base from which the cerata grow. In the first group there are 6-8 cerata and their number progressively decrease as the group is located closer to the tail: the latter two groups of cerata usually only have one. The cerata are thin and elongated and coloured brown except the apex which is whitish and pointed. The foot is very narrow and white, in its anterior zone has two short propodial palps. The tail is long and very narrow.

Biology
This is a fairly scarce species so very few details of its biology are known. The few reports about this species indicate that it lives in dimly lit rocky walls with plenty of algae and hydrarians like Dynamena sp., Podocoryne sp., Obelia sp., Sertularella sp. and Eudendrium ramosum, all of which it can feed on (Schmekel & Portmann, 1982).

Etymology

  • Piseinotecus means “I stepped on Teco.” Teco was a dog belonging to Ernst and Eveline Marcus. Apparently Prof. Diva Diniz Corrêa, friend of the family, unadvertedly stepped on the dog and while the Marcuses were looking for a new generic name she said in Portuguese: “Pisei”=I stteped, “no”=onto, “Tecus”=the dog’s name. Later on that name became also a family name: Piseinotecidae (ref:Curious Taxonomy and Marcus, Ev. 1987).
  • Gabinierei: Reported in the “Parc National de Port Cros et de l’îlot de La Gabinière” (France).

Distribution
This is an endemic species to the Mediterranean, it has been cited so far in Turkey, Israel, Croatia, the Mediterranean coast of France and the Iberian Peninsula where it has been reported in the Andalusian Mediterranean coast (Cervera et al. 2004). In the Catalan coast it has been observed in the Costa Brava (Es Caials, Cadaqués and Medes Islands) and in the coast of Mataró (Barcelona).

Known georeferenced records of the species: Piseinotecus gabinierei (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:2 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Piseinotecus gabinierei
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Piseinotecus gabinierei" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 17/05/2012, Accessed: 26/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/6abUu)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.