Pruvotfolia pselliotes

Pruvotfolia pselliotes (Labbé, 1923)

Pruvotfolia pselliotes @ Split (Croatia) 0.5m by Jakov Prkić
Taxonomy
Class: Gastropoda  Cuvier, 1797
Subclass: Heterobranchia  J.E. Gray, 1840
Clade: Euthyneura  Spengel, 1881
Clade: Nudipleura  Wägele & Willan, 2000
Order: Nudibranchia  Cuvier, 1817
Suborder: Dexiarchia  Schrödl, Wägele & Willan, 2001
Infraorder: Cladobranchia Willan & Morton, 1984
Parvorder: Aeolidida Odhner, 1934
Superfamily: Aeolidioidea  J.E. Gray, 1827
Family: Facelinidae  Bergh, 1889
Genus: Pruvotfolia  Tardy, 1969
Species: Pruvotfolia pselliotes (Labbé, 1923) [Acanthopsole]

Synonyms

  • Acanthopsole pselliotes Labbé, 1923
  • Facelina faurei Barnard, 1927
  • Rolandia hispanica Pruvot-Fol, 1951
  • Facelina pselliotes (Labbe, 1923)

Description

Biology

Etymology

  • Pruvotfolia. In honor of Dr. Alice Pruvot-Fol (1873–1972), a French opisthobranch malacologist, author of many new species, mostly described on the basis of preserved animals. She continued working and naming new species until late in her life, in 1962, when she was 89 years old, she named Phyllidia pulitzeri.
  • Pselliotes. From Greek “pséllion”, bracelet, ring. Probably because of the brown rings in palps and rhinophores.

Distribution

Known georeferenced records of the species: Pruvotfolia pselliotes (z-200).
Sources:
: OBIS : OPK
: GROC 2010-2011 : VIMAR
: Enric Madrenas : Manuel Ballesteros.
: João Pedro Silva : M@re Nostrum
: Bernard Picton : Other sources
: GBIF.ORG : Marine Regions

References for the species: Pruvotfolia pselliotes

    Galicia: Ortea (1977c), Ortea and Urgorri (1981b), Urgorri and Besteiro (1983). Portugal: García-Gómez et al. (1991), Calado et al. (1999, 2003). Andalucía (Atl.): Cervera and García (1986). Gibraltar: García-Gómez (1983, 2002). Andalucía (Med.): Sánchez Tocino, Ocaña and García (2000a). Levante: Templado et al. (2002). Catalunya: Pruvot-Fol (1954, citada como Rolandia hispanica). Canarias: Moro et al. (1995, 2003), Ortea et al. (2001).

    General: Gosliner, 1987b:121[P]; Ortea & Urgorri, 1981a:150; Tardy, 1969:327

    Sources: Cervera et al., 2004, Ballesteros, 2007, McDonald, 2006 and other sources.

Abundance

        Western Mediterranean:0 Stars
        Eastern Mediterranean:0.0 Stars
        Atlantic Ocean:0.0 Stars
This chart displays the observation probability for Pruvotfolia pselliotes
based on our own records.

More pictures

Bibliography

Bibliography based on the works by Steve Long, 2006. Bibliography of Opisthobranchia 1554-2000 and Gary McDonald, 2009. Bibliographia Nudibranchia, with later updates from other resources.

Further reading

Cite this article as:

Ballesteros, Manuel, Enric Madrenas, Miquel Pontes et al. (2012-2017) "Pruvotfolia pselliotes" in OPK-Opistobranquis, Published: 05/10/2013, Accessed: 25/03/2017 at (http://opistobranquis.info/en/6ITYN)

In order to copy this cite or text fragments you must be a registered user.